2000 Convention Flower Show Awards

Photographs by Carol Ann Bonner, Dale Martens, Julie Mavity-Hudson, Jeanne Katzenstein, Michael Riley, Stan Schwartz, Wallace Wells

Special Awards

SWEEPSTAKES IN HORTICULTURE to Phyllis King for 9 blue ribbons

SWEEPSTAKES IN ARTISTIC to Bob Clark for 3 blue ribbons

BEST IN SHOW to Bob and Dee Stewart for Fieldia australis (Closeup Photo)

SECOND BEST IN SHOW to Carolyn Conlin-Lane for Raphiocarpus petelotii

BEST ARTISTIC to Karyn Cichocki for her arrangement "Busch Gardens"

BEST IN THE ARTS to Bob Clark for his Sinningia speciosa Cross-Stitch

BEST OLD WORLD SPECIES to Carol Ann Bonner for Aeschynanthus micranthus

BEST NEW WORLD SPECIES to Robert Hall for Pearcea hypocyrtiflora

BEST RECENTLY REGISTERED (1996-2000) to Cristel Collier for Streptocarpus 'Lavender Rosette'

BEST TUBEROUS to Robert Hall for Sinningia 'Tinkerbells'

BEST RHIZOMATOUS to Robert Hall for Pearcea hypocyrtiflora

BEST FIBROUS to Bill Price for Saintpaulia rupicola

BEST GROWN FOR FOLIAGE to Robert Hall for Pearcea hypocyrtiflora

BEST NEW INTRODUCTION to Carolyn Conlin-Lane for Raphiocarpus petelotii

BEST LESSER-KNOWN GESNERIAD to Bob and Dee Stewart for Fieldia australis (Closeup Photo)

BEST COLLECTION to Jo Anne Martinez for her Chirita Collection

BEST MINIATURE SINNINGIA to Phyllis King for Sinningia 'Al Wojcik' self

BEST MICRO-MINIATURE SINNINGIA to Phyllis King for Sinningia pusilla

BEST STREPTOCARPUS to Mary Bozoian for Streptocarpus pumilus

BEST ARRANGEMENT OF FRESH CUT MATERIAL to Karyn Cichocki for her arrangement 'Busch Gardens"

BEST ARRANGEMENT USING GROWING GESNERIADS to Paul Kroll for his arrangement "Y2K"

BEST GROWING MATERIAL to Dale Martens for Streptocarpus thompsonii

BEST IN PHOTOGRAPHY to John Evans for his color print of Gasteranthus acropodus

BEST CRAFT to Bob Clark for his Sinningia speciosa Cross-Stitch

BEST EDUCATIONAL EXHIBIT to Dale Martens for her exhibit "Observations from Propagating a Unifoliate Streptocarpus"

Division I HORTICULTURE

Class 1 to Phyllis King for Sinningia 'Aurora Borealis'

Class 2A to Carra O'Daniel for Sinningia hybrid

Class 2B to Robert Hall for Sinningia 'Flair'

Class 3A to Robert Hall for Sinningia 'Tinkerbells'

Class 3B to Jo Anne Martinez for Sinningia 'Los Angeles'

Class 4 to Phyllis King for Sinningia 'Al Wojcik' self

Class 5 to Phyllis King for Sinningia pusilla

Class 6 to Phyllis King for Chrysothemis pulchella 'Black Flamingo'

Class 7 to Mollie Howell for Achimenes grandiflora 'Robert Dressler'

Class 8 to Robert Hall for Gloxinia 'Medea' self

Class 9 to Phyllis King for Kohleria 'Dark Shadows'

Class 10 to Barbara Matthews for Phinaea species JLC2490 (USBRG96-336) (Closeup Photo)

Class 11B to Doris Brownlie for Smithiantha 'Little One' (Closeup Photo)

Class 12 to Carol Ann Bonner for Aeschynanthus micranthus

Class 13A to Jo Anne Martinez for Chirita 'Kazu'

Class 13B to Jo Anne Martinez for Chirita sinensis 'Latifolia'

Class 14 to Phyllis King for Codonatanthus 'Aurora'

Class 15 to Jo Anne Martinez for Columnea 'Toronto'

Class 16 to Robert Hall for Episcia 'Star of Bethlehem' (Closeup Photo)

Class 18 to Phyllis King for Gesneria pedicellaris

Class 19 to Elaine Gordon for Nautilocalyx pemphidius

Class 20 to Jerry Trowbridge for Nematanthus sp. 'Santa Teresa'

Class 21 to Carolyn Conlin-Lane for Petrocosmea flaccida

Class 22 to Bill Price for Saintpaulia rupicola

Class 25A to Carolyn Conlin-Lane for Saintpaulia 'Ms. Smarty Pants'

Class 25B to Phyllis King for Saintpaulia 'Frosted Denim'

Class 26 to Christel Collier for Saintpaulia 'Milky Way Trail'

Class 28A to Mary Bozoian for Streptocarpus pumilus

Class 28B to Mollie Howell for Streptocarpus 'Janus'

Class 28C to Christel Collier for Streptocarpus 'Lavender Rosette'

Class 30A to Robert Hall for Corytoplectus cutucuensis

Class 30B to Ben Paternoster for Boea hemsleyana

Class 32 to Robert Hall for Episcia 'Cleopatra'

Class 33 to Jo Anne Martinez for Chirita sinensis 'Hisako'

Class 34 to Jerry Trowbridge for Aeschynanthus lobbianus 'Variegated'

Class 35A to Jo Anne Martinez for Nautilocalyx forgettii

Class 35B to Robert Hall for Pearcea hypocyrtiflora

Class 35C to Mary Bozoian for Petrocosmea duclouxii

Class 36 to Carolyn Conlin-Lane for Raphiocarpus petelotii

Class 37 to Jerry Trowbridge for Nautilocalyx sp. nov.

Class 38 to Carolyn Conlin-Lane for Chirita eburnea (yellow) Chirita sinensis latifolia dwarf

Class 39 to Jo Anne Martinez for Chirita 'Moonlight'

Class 40 to Bob and Dee Stewart for Fieldia australis (Closeup Photo)

Class 41 to Phyllis King for Pearcea rhodotricha

Class 42 to Jo Anne Martinez for Chirita Collection

Class 44 to Carol Schreck for Chirita Kinship Group

 

Division II ARTISTIC

Class 49 to Bob Clark for "Invasion of the Pirates"

Class 50 to Bob Clark for "Bridges"

Class 51 to Karyn Cichocki for "Busch Gardens"

Class 52 to Bob Clark for "The Florida Aquarium"

Class 53 to Mary Lou Harden for "Performing Arts Center"

Class 54 to Paul Kroll for "Tarpon Springs"

Class 56 to Mary Lou Harden for "Lightning Capital of the World"

Class 60 to Paul Kroll for "Y2K"

Class 63 to Phyllis King for her tray landscape

Class 64 to Dale Martens for her Streptocarpus thompsonii

Class 65 to Jo Anne Martinez for her Natural Garden

 

Division III THE ARTS

Class 68 to Leslie Brothers for her color transparency of Columnea 'Daphne'

Class 69 to John Evans for his color print of Gasteranthus acropodus

Class 70 to Dale Martens for her black & white print of Nematanthus 'Stoplight'

Class 71 to Phyllis King for her painting of Kohleria 'Strawberry Fields'

Class 72 to Bob Clark for his Sinningia speciosa Cross-Stitch

Class 73 to Phyllis King for her paper flowers of African violets

 

Division IV COMMERCIAL AND EDUCATIONAL

Class 77 to Dale Martens for her exhibit "Observations from Propagating a Unifoliate Streptocarpus"


2000 Convention Info Gesneriad Society Home Page