2003 Convention Flower Show Awards

 

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

SWEEPSTAKES IN HORTICULTURE to Bill Price for 12 blue ribbons, a cash award from the New England Chapter in memory of Jessie Crisafulli  

RUNNER-UP TO SWEEPSTAKES IN HORTICULTURE to Barbara Elkin for 3 blue ribbons, a cash award from the Liberty Bell Chapter in loving memory of Laura Shannon

SWEEPSTAKES IN ARTISTIC to Barbara Elkin for 5 blue ribbons, a cash award from the National Capital Area Chapter

RUNNER-UP TO SWEEPSTAKES IN ARTISTIC to  L. Mae Mendes for 3 blue ribbons, a cash award from Ben Paternoster in honor of Frances Batcheller

BEST IN SHOW to Bill Price for Titanotrichum oldhamii, a plaque from the Long Island Chapter in memory of Maryjane Evans

RUNNER-UP TO BEST IN SHOW to Bill Price for Dalbergaria sanguinea, a cash award from the American Gesneriad Society of San Francisco

BEST ARTISTIC to Paul Kroll for his challenge class arrangement "Roaring Camp", a cash award from the Peninsula Gesneriad Society in memory of Doris Cormier 

BEST IN THE ARTS to Deb Weinman for her beaded vase, a cash award from the Culver City Gesneriad Society in memory of Berniece Kennerson

BEST NEW WORLD TUBEROUS GESNERIAD IN FLOWER to Barbara Elkin for Sinningia leucotricha, a cash award from the Tampa Bay Gesneriad Society

BEST NEW WORLD RHIZOMATOUS GESNERIAD IN FLOWER    to Bill Price for Achimenes candida, a cash award from the Twin Cities Chapter  

BEST NEW WORLD FIBROUS-ROOTED HYBRID IN FLOWER to Barbara Elkin for Episcia 'Cleopatra', a cash award from the Tampa Bay Gesneriad Society

BEST NEW WORLD FIBROUS-ROOTED SPECIES IN FLOWER to Bill Price for Dalbergaria sanguinea, a cash award from Jeanne Katzenstein in memory of Hans Wiehler

BEST OLD WORLD HYBRID IN FLOWER to Alan LaVergne for Streptocarpus 'Lone Jack', a cash award from the Tampa Bay Gesneriad Society

BEST OLD WORLD SPECIES IN FLOWER to Bill Price for Aeschynanthus humilis, a cash award from Susan Grose in memory of Maryjane Evans and Hans Wiehler

BEST GESNERIAD GROWN FOR ORNAMENTAL QUALITIES OTHER THAN FLOWERS  to Barbara Elkin for Pearcea hypocyrtiflora, a cash award from the Gateway West Gesneriad Society

BEST NEW GESNERIAD to Dale Martens for Kohleria 'Texas Rainbow', a cash award from Jeanne Katzenstein in memory of Maryjane Evans

BEST LESSER-KNOWN GESNERIAD to Bill Price for Titanotrichum oldhamii, a cash award from the Northern Illinois Chapter  

BEST COLLECTION OF GESNERIADS to Jeani Hatfield for her Nautilocalyx Collection, a cash award from Karyn Cichocki in memory of Maryjane Evans and in honor of Jeanne Katzenstein

BEST GESNERIAD GROWN BY A NOVICE to Margaret Gibson for Streptocarpus 'Ice Berg Blues', a cash award from the Toronto Gesneriad Society in memory of Maryjane Evans, good friend and mentor to us all

BEST ARRANGEMENT OF FRESH CUT AND/OR GROWING MATERIAL to Barbara Elkin for "Camellia City", a cash award from the Culver City Gesneriad Society in memory of Bob Lindgren

BEST ARRANGEMENT OF FRESH CUT MATERIAL to Paul Kroll, for "Fishing for Gold", a cash award from the Atlanta Gesneriad Interest Group

BEST ARRANGEMENT OF GROWING GESNERIADS to Paul Kroll for "Little Gems", a cash award from Alan LaVergne in memory of Hans Wiehler   

BEST GROWING MATERIAL PLANTING to L. Mae Mendes for her tray landscape, a cash award from the Pittsburgh Violet and Gesneriad Society in memory of Laura Shannon

BEST IN PHOTOGRAPHY to Dale Martens for her black and white print of Sinningia 'Texas Zebra', an endowed cash award from the Crisafulli family in memory of Jessie and Anthony Crisafulli

BEST CRAFT to Deb Weinman for her beaded vase, a cash award from Ben Paternoster in honor of the judges, clerks, and exhibitors at the 2003 Convention

BEST EDUCATIONAL EXHIBIT to Debra LaVergne for her Educational Display on Sinningia Tubers, a cash award from the Greater New York Chapter in memory of Stanley Schwartz

BEST COLUMNEA to Katherine Henwood for Columnea purpusii, a cash award from the Greater New York Chapter in memory of Miriam Goldberg

BEST EPISCIA to Kathleen Roubal for Episcia 'Unpredictable Helen' a cash award from Joyce Myers, Nancy Gilson, Karen Panek, Marcia Jacobs, Marjorie Bullard, and Lee Stradley, in memory of Noel Williams

BEST MICRO-MINIATURE SINNINGIA to Mary Bozoian for Sinningia sp. "Rio das Pedras", a cash award from the Frelinghuysen Arboretum Chapter in memory of Susan Schlieder

BEST STREPTOCARPUS to Alan LaVergne for Streptocarpus 'Lone Jack', a cash award from the Greater New York Chapter in memory of Irwin Rosenblum

BEST CHIRITA to Bill Price for Chirita walkerae, a cash award from the Toronto Gesneriad Society in honor of Monte Watler in appreciation for his tireless assistance and support

BEST SCENTED GESNERIAD to Bill Price for Achimenes candida, a cash award from the Greater New York Chapter in memory of Jim Fryer

BEST RECENTLY REGISTERED to Arleen Dewell for Chirita 'Cynthia', a cash award from the Gesneriad Hybridizers Association

BEST GESNERIAD GROWN BY THE EXHIBITOR FROM AGGS SEED FUND SEED to Bill Price for Sinningia piresiana, a cash award from Mary Bozoian in memory of Maryjane Evans

JUDGES SPECIAL AWARD to Bill Price for Chirita dielsii, a cash award from Ken and Vera Parker in honor of Ruth Jo McCoy, founder of the Delta Gesneriad and African Violet Society

JUDGES SPECIAL AWARD to Peter Shalit for Chirita 'Vertigo', a cash award from Mary Bozoian in memory of Anne Crowley

JUDGES SPECIAL AWARD to Olive Ma Robinson for Pentadenia orientandina, a cash award from Hans and Everdina Inpijn

 

Division I    HORTICULTURE    Class Awards

SECTION A    New World Gesneriads in Flower Tuberous                    

Class 3A  Sinningia leucotricha to Barbara Elkin, a cash award from Paul Kroll in honor of Monte Watler

Class 3B Sinningia piresiana to Bill Price, a cash award from the Southern Arizona Gesneriad Society

Class 4    Sinningia 'Amizade' to Carol Mark, a cash award from Karyn Cichocki in memory of Laura Shannon

Class 5    Sinningia species 'Doris' to Jon Dixon, a cash award from the Gesneriad-Dicts of Western New York

SECTION B  New World Gesneriads in Flower Rhizomatous

   Class 8 Achimenes candida to Bill Price, a cash award from Dale Martens         

Class 10    Kohleria spicata 'MacDougal' to Bill Price, a cash award from Ben Paternoster in memory of Hans Wiehler

Class 11    Smithiantha 'Speckled Salmon' to Arleen Dewell, a cash award from Carolyn Conlin-Lane

Class 12    Phinaea multiflora 'Tracery' to Mary Bozoian, a cash award from Dolly Crowder in memory of Marna Striepens

Class 13  Niphaea oblonga to Arleen Dewell, a cash award from Nellie Sleeth in memory of Hans Wiehler

SECTION C  New World Gesneriads in Flower Fibrous-Rooted      

Class 15    Dalbergaria sanguinea to Bill Price, a cash award from Lauray of Salisbury

Class 16A    Alsobia dianthiflora to Ben Paternoster, a cash award from the Heart of America Chapter

Class 16B Episcia 'Cleopatra' to Barbara Elkin, a cash award from Carol Callaghan in memory of Laura Shannon

Class 17 Gesneria rupincola to Bill Price, a cash award from Jeanne Katzenstein in memory of Maryjane Evans

Class 18    Nematanthus gregarius 'Golden West' to Katherine Henwood, a cash award from Lauray of Salisbury

Class 19 Paradrymonia ciliosa to Bill Price, a cash award from the Grow and Study Chapter

SECTION D  Old World Gesneriads in Flower

Class 20    Aeschynanthus humilis to Bill Price, a cash award from the Delta Gesneriad and African Violet Society

Class 21A    Chirita gemella to Paul Kroll, a cash award from Gloxinia Gesneriad Growers in memory of Emma Lahr

Class 21B Chirita walkerae to Bill Price, a cash award from Paul Kroll in honor of Frances Batcheller

Class 22    Chirita 'Kitaguni' to Jon Dixon, a cash award from Bonita Hutcheson in memory of David Jepsen

Class 23    Petrocosmea nervosa to Bob Clark, a cash award from Mary Bozoian in memory of Laura Shannon

Class 24    Saintpaulia rupicola to Bill Price, a cash award from the Toronto Gesneriad Society in memory of Maryjane Evans

Class 28    Saintpaulia 'Tensie's Trail' to Bill Price, a gift certificate from Violet Ventures in memory of Dave Tyler

Class 30    Streptocarpus haygarthii to Katherine Henwood, a cash award from Wanda McNair

Class 31    Streptocarpus 'Lone Jack' to Alan LaVergne, a cash award from the Toronto Gesneriad Society in memory of Maryjane Evans   

Class 32    Rhabdothamnus solandri to Patrick Jesse Pons-Worley, a cash award from Arleen Dewell in honor of AGGS Chapters and Affiliates

SECTION E    Gesneriads Grown for Ornamental Qualities Other Than Flowers             

Class 33A   Chirita fimbrisepala 'Wuhan' to Lynn Lombard, a cash award from the Puget Sound Chapter in memory of Dave Tyler

Class 33B   Chirita 'Moonlight' to Patsy Boddy, a cash award from Ben Paternoster in memory of Jo Hawley

Class 34    Episcia 'Silver Skies' to Vera Parker, a cash award from the Greater New York Chapter in memory of Phyllis Rosenbluth

Class 35    Episcia 'Unpredictable Helen' to Kathleen Roubal, a cash award from the Pittsburgh Violet and Gesneriad Society

Class 36    Petrocosmea begoniifolia to Paul Kroll, a cash award from the Heart of America Chapter

Class 37    Nematanthus gregarius  'Dibley's Gold'' to Jacquie Eisenhut, a cash award from Peter Shalit in memory of Jack Unterecker

Class 38A   Pearcea hypocyrtiflora to Barbara Elkin, a cash award from Ben Paternoster in memory of Laura Shannon

Class 38B   Sinningia leucotricha to Jon Dixon, a cash award from the New Jersey Chapter in memory of Laura Shannon

Class 38C   Corytoplectus capitatus to Katherine Henwood, a cash award from Peter Shalit in memory of Jack Unterecker

Class 39    Nematanthus  'Othello' to Alan LaVergne, a cash award from David, Colleen, and Nolan Turley in loving memory of Maryjane Evans

SECTION F    New Gesneriads

Class 40    Sinningia sp. "Rio das Pedras" to Mary Bozoian, a cash award from the Frelinghuysen Arboretum Chatper in memory of Maryjane Evans     

Class 42   Kohleria 'Texas Plum Puddin'  to Bill Price, a cash award from Alan LaVergne in honor and memory of the caretakers of the Seed Fund, past and present

Class 43    Kohleria 'Texas Rainbow' to Dale Martens, a cash award from David, Colleen, and Nolan Turley in loving memory of Maryjane Evans

SECTION G    Lesser-Known Gesneriads Seldom Grown or Seen in Shows              

Class 44    Titanotrichum oldhamii to Bill Price, a cash award from Alan LaVergne in honor of the donors to the Seed Fund

SECTION H  Collections of Gesneriads               

Class 46    Nautilocalyx Collection to Jeani Hatfield, a cash award from Lee Linett in memory of Laura Shannon

SECTION I    Gesneriads Grown by a Novice        

Class 48    Streptocarpus seedling 'Texas Komachi' × 'Texas Hot Chili' to Margaret Gibson, a cash award from the Puget Sound Chapter in memory of Dave Tyler

Class 49    Streptocarpus  'Ice Berg Blues' to Margaret Gibson, a cash award from Lee Linett in memory of Irwin Rosenblum

 

Division II    ARTISTIC    Class Awards

SECTION J    Arrangement of Fresh Cut and/or Growing Material                

Class 51    "Camellia City" to Barbara Elkin, a cash award from the Grow and Study Gesneriad Society

Class 52    "Old Town" to Barbara Elkin, a cash award from the Delta Gesneriad and African Violet Society 

Class 53    "Sunset Limited" to Barbara Elkin, a cash award from the Toronto Gesneriad Society in honor of Monte Watler

SECTION K    Arrangement of Fresh Cut Plant Material            

Class 54    "Jazz Jubilee" to Barbara Elkin, a cash award from the Atlanta Gesneriad Interest Group

Class 55    "The Cathedral" to L. Mae Mendes, a cash award from Lee Linett in memory of Earl Deroche

Class 56    "Fishing for Gold" to Paul Kroll, a cash award from Molly Schneider

Class 57    Challenge Class "Roaring Camp" to Paul Kroll, a cash award from Alan LaVergne in honor of the donors to the Seed Fund

SECTION L    Arrangement of Growing Material             

Class 60    "Little Gems" to Paul Kroll, a cash award from the Tennessee Gesneriad Society in memory of Kibby Clayton

SECTION M    Growing Material in a Planting             

Class 61    Terrarium (straight-sided) to L. Mae Mendes, a cash award from Peter Shalit in memory of Jack Unterecker

Class 63    Tray Landscape to L. Mae Mendes, a cash award from the Greater New York Chapter in honor of Lavia Berland

Class 64    Natural Garden to Barbara Elkin, a cash award from Dolly Crowder in memory of Marna Striepens

Class 65    Columnea linearis 'Purple Robe' (bonsai) to Bill Price, a cash award from the Toronto Gesneriad Society in honor of Monte Watler

Class 66 Gesneriad in Other Container to Jacquie Eisenhut, a cash award from Lee Linett in memory of Dave Tyler

 

Division III    THE ARTS    Class Awards

SECTION  O   Photography            

Class 68    Color Transparency of Calyx-double Sinningia seedling to Dale Martens, a cash award from Lee Linett in memory of Tony Crisafulli

Class 69    Color Print of Kohleria seedling to Dale Martens, a cash award from the Greater New York Chapter in memory of Jo Hawley

Class 70    B&W Print of Sinningia 'Texas Zebra' to Dale Martens, a cash award from Ben Paternoster in memory of Dave Tyler

SECTION P    Crafts Representing Gesneriads            

Class 72    Cross-stitch African Violet on Sweatshirt to Barbara Elkin, a cash award from the Southern Arizona Gesneriad Society

Class 73A Framed Cross-stitch African Violet to Leona Faoro, a cash award from Mary Bozoian in memory of Tony and Jessie Crisafulli

Class 73B Beaded Vase to Deb Weinman, a cash award from Ben Paternoster in memory of Earl Deroche

Class 73C Pressed Flower Picture to Karyn Cichocki, a cash award from the Gesneriad-Dicts of Western New York

   

Division IV    COMMERCIAL AND EDUCATIONAL    Class Awards

SECTION R    Educational               

Class 75    Exhibit on Sinningia Tubers to Debra LaVergne, a cash award from the African Violet and Gesneriad Society of Western New York

 

   

 

 

Awards that were unable to be awarded and will be donated to the Gloxinian color fund:

 

Best New Species not in flower, an award from the Frelinghuysen Arboretum Gesneriad Society in memory of Maryjane Evans

 

Best Lesser-Known Gesneriad not in flower, an award from David, Colleen, and Nolan Turley in loving memory of Maryjane Evans

 

Best Commercial Exhibit, an award from Allannah's Greenhouses

 

Best Miniature Sinningia, an award from the Greater New York Chapter in memory of Marty & Zelda Mines

 

An award from Carolyn Conlin-Lane