2005 Convention
Flower Show Awards
"Reigning Gesneriads" – July 8 and 9 – Portland, Oregon
SPECIAL AWARDS
SWEEPSTAKES IN HORTICULTURE –
to Bill Price for 14 blue ribbons
RUNNER-UP TO SWEEPSTAKES IN
HORTICULTURE – to Arleen Dewell for 5 blue ribbons
BEST IN SHOW – to Arleen Dewell for Sinningia
'Amizade'
RUNNER-UP TO BEST IN SHOW – to
Arleen Dewell for Sinningia 'Peridot's Darth Vader'
2ND RUNNER-UP TO BEST IN SHOW –
to Bill Price for Kohleria tubiflora
BEST ARTISTIC – to Olive Ma
Robinson for her arrangement "Come Rain or Come Shine"
RUNNER-UP TO BEST ARTISTIC –
to Olive Ma Robinson for her arrangement "September in the Rain"
BEST IN THE ARTS – to Dale Martens
for her black and white print of a Sinningia calyx
BEST NEW WORLD TUBEROUS
GESNERIAD IN FLOWER – to Arleen Dewell for Sinningia 'Amizade'
BEST NEW WORLD RHIZOMATOUS
GESNERIAD IN FLOWER – to Bill Price for Diastema comiferum
BEST NEW WORLD
FIBROUS-ROOTED GESNERIAD IN FLOWER – to Bill Price for Gesneria acaulis
'Flamingo'
BEST OLD WORLD GESNERIAD IN FLOWER
– to Bill Price for Saintpaulia 'Sundown Trail'
BEST GESNERIAD GROWN FOR ORNAMENTAL
QUALITIES – to Robert Clark for Petrocosmea forrestii
BEST NEW GESNERIAD – to Arleen
Dewell for Sinningia 'Peridot's Darth Vader'
BEST LESSER-KNOWN GESNERIAD –
to Paul Kroll for Napeanthus costaricenis
BEST COLLECTION OF GESNERIADS
– to Bill Price for his Chirita collection
BEST TRAINED OR SCULPTURED GESNERIAD
– to Marilyn Allen for Cobananthus calochlamys
BEST ARRANGEMENT OF
FRESH CUT AND/OR GROWING MATERIAL – to Olive Ma Robinson for "Come
Rain or Come Shine"
BEST ARRANGEMENT OF FRESH CUT
GESNERIAD MATERIAL – to Leslie Cox for "Singing in the Rain"
Challenge Class
BEST ARRANGEMENT OF GROWING
GESNERIADS – to Paul Kroll for "Some Rain Must Fall"
BEST PHOTOGRAPHY – to Dale
Martens for her black and white print of a Sinningia calyx
BEST CRAFT – to Deb Weinman for her
beaded necklace of Columnea 'Early Bird'
BEST EDUCATIONAL EXHIBIT – to
Marilyn Allen for her Titanotrichum oldhamii exhibit
BEST SCENTED GESNERIAD – to Karyn
Cichocki for Streptocarpus saundersii
BEST NEW WORLD SPECIES – to
Bill Price for Gesneria acaulis 'Flamingo'
BEST OLD WORLD SPECIES – to
Robert Clark for Petrocosmea forrestii
BEST NEW WORLD EPIPHYTIC
SPECIES – to Bill Price for Alsobia species ' Chiapas'
BEST GESNERIAD GROWN BY FIRST-TIME
CONVENTION ATTENDEE – to Glenn Barnes for his Columnea collection
BEST GESNERIAD GROWN BY A NOVICE –
to Darian Joshlin for Phinaea albolineata
BEST NEW OR LESSER-KNOWN
SPECIES – to Karyn Cichocki for Streptocarpus saundersii
BEST MICRO-MINIATURE SINNINGIA
– to Dale Martens for Sinningia 'Razzmatazz'
BEST CHIRITA – to Peter Shalit for
Chirita 'Piccolo'
BEST STREPTOCARPUS – to Arleen
Dewell for Streptocarpus 'Olwen'
BEST GESNERIAD EXHIBITING FRUIT
– to Bill Price for Sinningia leopoldii