Contact | FAQs | Member Login Area | Board Member Login | Sitemap | Search  
Home About Join/Membership Chapters International Registry Events Resources Forum Publications  Shop
The Gesneriad Society 2009 Convention Flower Show 
Blue-Ribbon Entries


Photos Courtesy of Julie Mavity-Hudson, Ron Myhr, Dale Martens

Back to Convention Page
Class 1
Sinningia speciosa 'Carangola'

Class 1 Closeup
Sinningia speciosa 'Carangola'

Class 2
Sinningia macropoda (dwarf)

Class 2 Closeup
Sinningia macropoda (dwarf)


Class 3
Sinningia species "Florianopolis"


Class 3 Closeup
Sinningia species "Florianopolis"



Class 3 Closeup
Sinningia species "Florianopolis"
.
Class 4A
Sinningia
'Heartland's Dancing'

Class 4A Closeup
Sinningia 'Heartland's Dancing'

Class 4B
Sinningia 'Ozark Red Lightning'

Class 4B Closeup
Sinningia 'Ozark Red Lightning'

Class 5
Sinningia 'Deep Purple Dreamin'


Class 5 Closeup
Sinningia 'Deep Purple Dreamin'


Class 6
Sinningia pusilla 'White Sprite'


Class 6 Closeup
Sinningia pusilla 'White Sprite'


Class 7
×Sinvana 'Mount Magazine'


Class 7 Closeup
×Sinvana 'Mount Magazine'


Class 7 Closeup
×Sinvana 'Mount Magazine'



Class 9A
Kohleria 'Pink Shadows'


Class 9A Closeup
Kohleria 'Pink Shadows'


Class 9B
Kohleria 'Peridots Mango Martini'


Class 9B Closeup
Kohleria 'Peridots Mango Martini'


Class 9B Closeup
Kohleria 'Peridots Mango Martini'


Class 13A
Amalophyllon clarkii

.
Class 13A Closeup
Amalophyllon clarkii


Class 13ACloseup
Amalophyllon clarkii


Class 13B
Pearcea hypocyrtiflora


Class 13B Closeup
Pearcea hypocyrtiflora


Class 15A
Columnea 'Eewun'


Class 15A Closeup
Columnea 'Eewun'


Class 15B
Columnea lehmannii


Class 15B Closeup
Columnea lehmannii

Class 15B Closeup
Columnea lehmannii

Class 16
Alsobia 'Cygnet'

Class 16 Closeup
Alsobia 'Cygnet'

Class 17
Gesneria 'Ako Cardinal Flight'

Class 17 Closeup
Gesneria 'Ako Cardinal Flight'

Class 20
Aeschynanthus humilis

Class 20 Closeup
Aeschynanthus humilis

Class 21A
Chirita dielsii

Class 21A Closeup
Chirita dielsii


Class 21A Closeup
Chirita dielsii


Class 21B
Chirita sinensis 'Latifolia'

Class 21B Closeup
Chirita sinensis 'Latifolia'

Class 22A
Chirita 'Nimbus'

Class 22A Closeup
Chirita 'Nimbus'

Class 22A Closeup
Chirita 'Nimbus'

Class 22B
Chirita 'Cynthia'

Class 22B Closeup
Chirita 'Cynthia'

Class 22B Closeup
Chirita 'Cynthia'

Class 23a
Petrocosmea begoniifolia

Class 23A Closeup
Petrocosmea begoniifolia

Class 24
Saintpaulia ionantha ssp. grotei 'Silvert'

Class 24 Closeup
Saintpaulia ionantha ssp. grotei 'Silvert'

Class 25
Saintpaulia 'Rob's Twinkle Pink'

Class 25 Closeup
Saintpaulia 'Rob's Twinkle Pink'

Class 26
Saintpaulia 'Raspberry Sizzle'

Class 26 Closeup
Saintpaulia 'Raspberry Sizzle'

Class 27
Saintpaulia 'Optimara Annabelle'

Class 27 Closeup
Saintpaulia 'Optimara Annabelle'

Class 30
Streptocarpus johannis JT-04-06

Class 30 Closeup
Streptocarpus johannis JT-04-06

Class 31A
Streptocarpus 'Shy Blue'

Class 31A Closeup
Streptocarpus 'Shy Blue'

Class 31B
Streptocarpus 'Summer Parfait'

Class 31B Closeup
Streptocarpus 'Summer Parfait'

Class31B Closeup
Streptocarpus 'Summer Parfait'

Class 31C
Streptocarpus 'Dale's Scarlet Macaw'

Class 31C Closeup
Streptocarpus 'Dale's Scarlet Macaw'

Class 32A
Boea hemsleyana

Class 32A Closeup
Boea hemsleyana


Class 32B
Chiritopsis repanda var. guilinensis


Class 32B Closeup
Chiritopsis repanda var. guilinensis

Class 32B Closeup
Chiritopsis repanda var. guilinensis

Class 33A Closeup
Chirita sinensis 'Hisako'

Class 33B
Chirita 'Stardust'

Class 33B Closeup
Chirita 'Stardust'

Class 33C
Chirita 'Cynthia'

Class 33C Closeup
Chirita 'Cynthia'

Class 33D
Chirita
'Destiny'

Class 33D Closeup
Chirita 'Destiny'

Class 34A
Episcia lilacina 'Blue Nile'

Class 34A Closeup
Episcia lilacina 'Blue Nile'


Class 34B
Episcia 'Heartland's Graybeard'


Class 34B Closeup
Episcia 'Heartland's Graybeard'

Class 35
Episcia 'Pink Dreams'

Class 35 Closeup
Episcia 'Pink Dreams'

Class 36A
Petrocosmea forrestii

Class 36A Closeup
Petrocosmea forrestii

Class 36B
Petrocosmea rosettifolia

Class 36B Closeup
Petrocosmea rosettifolia

Class 36C
Petrocosmea sericea HT-1

Class 36C Closeup
Petrocosmea sericea HT-1

Class 36D
Petrocosmea begoniifolia

Class 36D Closeup
Petrocosmea begoniifolia

Class 36E
Petrocosmea flaccida

Class 36E Closeup
Petrocosmea flaccida

Class 36F
Petrocosmea 'Shortnin' Bread'


Class 36F Closeup
Petrocosmea 'Shortnin' Bread'


Class 37
Columnea 'Broget Stavanger'

Class 38A
Sinningia leucotricha

Class 38A Closeup
Sinningia leucotricha

Class 38A Closeup
Sinningia leucotricha

Class 38B
Nautilocalyx glandulifer

Class 38B Closeup
Nautilocalyx glandulifer

Class 39
Columnea 'Frosty Hills'

Class 40
Diastema species "Red Falls"

Class 40 Closeup
Diastema species "Red Falls"

Class 40 Closeup
Diastema species "Red Falls"

Class 42A
Kohleria 'Rattlesnake'

Class 42A Closeup
Kohleria 'Rattlesnake'

Class 42B
Sinningia 'Matt Hudson'

Class 42B Closeup
Sinningia 'Matt Hudson'

Class 42B Closeup
Sinningia 'Matt Hudson'

Class 42C
Chirita 'Louisa'

Class 42C Closeup
Chirita 'Louisa'

Class 42C Closeup
Chirita 'Louisa'

Class 44
Conandron ramondioides

Class 44 Closeup
Conandron ramondioides

Class 45
Ornithoboea arachnoidea

Class 45 Closeup
Ornithoboea arachnoidea

Class 46A
Petrocosmea Collection

Class 46B
Chirita Collection

Class 46C
Streptocarpus Collection

Class 48
Columnea 'Goldheart'

Class 51
"Fireworks"

Class 52
"International Spy Museum"

Class 53
"Folger Shakespeare Library"

Class 54
"Cherry Blossom Parade"

Class 55
"Rock Creek" Challenge Class

Class 56
"Kite Festival"

Class 57
"Textile Museum"

Class 58
"Silver Spring"

Class 59
"Kenilworth Aquatic Gardens"

Class 60
"National Museum of the American Indian"

Class 61
"Old Towne Alexandria, VA"

Class 62
Terrarium (straight sided)

Class 63
Terrarium (curved)

Class 63 Closeup
Terrarium (curved)

Class 64
Tray Landscape

Class 64 Closeup
Tray Landscape

Class 65
Tray Landscape

Class 66
Natural Garden
under 12"

Class 67
Natural Garden
over 12"

Class 70A
Color Print: Columnea tenella

Class 70B
Color Print: Petrocosmea rosettifolia

Class 70C
Color Print: Drymonia collegarum

Class 71
Color Print: Streptocarpus seedling

Class 72
Color Print: Rhytidophyllum tomentosum

Class 73
Monochrome Print: Nematanthus striata

Class 74
Watercolor: Sinningia macropoda (dwarf)

Class 74 Closeup
Watercolor: Sinningia macropoda (dwarf)

Class 75
Cross-Stitch: Saintpaulia hybrid

Class 76
Tabletop: ×Codonatanthus 'Barsoom'

Class 76 Closeup
Tabletop: ×Codonatanthus 'Barsoom'


Class 78
Commercial Display Table

Home | About | Membership  | Chapters | International Registry | Events | Resources | Forum | Publications | Shop | Sitemap | Contact
The Gesneriad Society 2006. All rights reserved.
:: site designed by i21webdesign.com ::