Contact | FAQs | Member Login Area | Board Member Login | Sitemap | Search  
Home About Join/Membership Chapters International Registry Events Resources Forum Publications  Shop
The Gesneriad Society 2012 Convention Flower Show 
Section and Special Awards and Blue-Ribbon Entries


Photos Courtesy of Dale Martens, Julie Mavity-Hudson, Ron Myhr, Peter Shalit and Bob Stewart

Back to Convention Page

Class 1 - Sinningia speciosa 'Regina'

Class 1 - Sinningia speciosa 'Regina'

Class 2 -Sinningia tuberosa

Class 2 -Sinningia tuberosa

Class 3 - Sinningia carangolensis

Class 3 - Sinningia carangolensis

Class 4 - Sinningia 'Ozark Jumbo Sundae'


Class 4 - Sinningia 'Ozark Jumbo Sundae'

Class 4 - Sinningia 'Spellbound'

Class 4 - Sinningia 'Spellbound'

Class 4 - Sinningia 'Tomorrow'

Class 4 - Sinningia 'Tomorrow'

Class 5B - Sinningia 'Prudence Risley'

Class 5B - Sinningia 'Prudence Risley'

Class 6 - Sinningia 'Bright Eyes'

Class 6 - Sinningia 'Bright Eyes'

Class 7 - xSinvana 'Mount  Magazine'

Class 7 - xSinvana 'Mount  Magazine'

Class 7 - xSinvana 'Mount  Magazine'

Class 8 - Achimenes 'Glory'

Class 8 - Achimenes 'Glory'

Class 9A - Kohleria hirsuta 'Trinidad'

Class 9A - Kohleria hirsuta 'Trinidad'

Class 9B - Kohleria 'Manchu'

Class 9B - Kohleria 'Manchu'

Class 9C - Kohleria 'Silver Feather'

Class 9C - Kohleria 'Silver Feather'

Class 9C - Kohleria 'Silver Feather'


Class 9C - Kohleria 'Thad's Uncle Ron'


Class 9C - Kohleria 'Thad's Uncle Ron'

Class 9C - Kohleria 'Thad's Uncle Ron'

Class 10 - xGloximannia 'She's Dancing'

Class 10 - xGloximannia 'She's Dancing'

Class 13 - Amalophyllon sp. RM 2006

Class 13 - Amalophyllon sp. RM 2006


Class 16 - Alsobia 'Cygnet'

Class 16 - Alsobia 'Cygnet'

Class 16 - Alsobia 'Cygnet'

Class 19 - Paradrymonia sp. (rileyi ined.)

Class 19 - Paradrymonia sp. (rileyi ined.)

Class 19 - Paradrymonia sp. (rileyi ined.)

Class 22A - Primulina tamiana
=
Class 22A - Primulina tamiana

Class 22B - Primulina tabacum

Class 22B - Primulina tabacum

Class 23 - Primulina 'Cynthia’
(Best in Show)

Class 23 - - Primulina 'Cynthia’
(Best in Show)


Class 23 - - Primulina 'Cynthia’
(Best in Show)

Class 23 - - Primulina 'Cynthia’
(Best in Show)

Class 24 - Saintpaulia ionantha 'Mather clone'

Class 24 - Saintpaulia ionantha 'Mather clone'

Class 25 - Saintpaulia 'Pink Dove'

Class 25 - Saintpaulia 'Pink Dove'

Class 26 - Saintpaulia 'Ness' Pixie Grin'

Class 26 - Saintpaulia 'Ness' Pixie Grin'

Class 27 - Saintpaulia 'ACA's Red Tornado'

Class 27 - Saintpaulia 'ACA's Red Tornado'

Class 27 - Saintpaulia 'ACA's Red Tornado'

Class 28 - Saintpaulia 'Rob's Vanilla Trail'

Class 28 - Saintpaulia 'Rob's Vanilla Trail'

Class 28 - Saintpaulia 'Rob's Vanilla Trail'

Class 30 - Streptocarpus lilliputana

Class 30 - Streptocarpus lilliputana

Class 30 - Streptocarpus pentherianus JT04-02

Class 30 - Streptocarpus pentherianus JT04-02


Class 30 - Streptocarpus pentherianus JT04-02

Class 31 - Streptocarpus 'Heartland's Baby Kisses'
(Runner up to BIS)

Class 31 - Streptocarpus 'Heartland's Baby Kisses'
(Runner up to BIS)


Class 31 - Streptocarpus 'Heartland's White Gold'


Class 31 - Streptocarpus 'Heartland's White Gold'


Class 31 - Streptocarpus 'Heartland's White Gold'


Class 33 - Henckelia speciosa 'Ako Sky'

Class 33 - Henckelia speciosa 'Ako Sky'

Class 33 - Henckelia speciosa 'Ako Sky'

Class 35 - Episcia ‘Pink Dreams’

Class 35 - Episcia ‘Pink Dreams’

Class 33 - Primulina linearifolia 'Variegated'

Class 33 - Primulina linearifolia 'Variegated'

Class 36A - Primulina dryas 'Latifolia' dwarf

Class 36A - Primulina dryas 'Latifolia' dwarf

Class 36B - Primulina 'Patina'

Class 36B - Primulina 'Patina'

Class 36B - Primulina 'Patina'

Class 37 - Streptocarpus 'Heartland's Snowbaby'

Class 37 - Streptocarpus 'Heartland's Snowbaby'

Class 39 - Sinningia bullata

Class 39 - Sinningia bullata

Class 40 - Gasteranthus diverticularis

Class 40 - Gasteranthus diverticularis

Class 41 - Primulina drakei

Class 42 - Sinningia hybrid 07-05i

Class 42 - Sinningia hybrid 07-05i

Class 42 - Sinningia hybrid 07-05i

Class 44 - Gesneria libanensis subsp. lopezii

Class 44 - Gesneria libanensis subsp. lopezii


Class 44 - Reldia species


Class 44 - Reldia species

Class 44 - Reldia species

Class 45 - Petrocosmea sp.

Class 46 - Streptocarpus hybrid: standard

Class 47 - Collection of Petrocosmeas

Class 47 - Collection of Petrocosmeas

Class 47 - Collection of Petrocosmeas

Class 47 - Collection of Petrocosmeas

Class 48 - Primulina kinship group

Class 48 - Sinningia Kinship Group

Class 48 - Sinningia Kinship Group

Class 48 - Sinningia Kinship Group


Class 48 - Sinningia Kinship Group

Class 50 - Episcia 'Kee Wee'

Class 50 - Episcia 'Kee Wee'

Class 51 - "Toto Too!"

Class 52 - "Emerald City"

Class 53 - "Wicked Witch"

Class 54 - "Over the Rainbow"

Class 55 - "The Munchkins"

Class 56 - "Glinda the Good Witch"

Class 57 - “Flying Monkeys”

Class 58 - "Scarecrow"

Class 59 - Challenge Class - "Dorothy Arrives in Oz"

Class 60 - "Ruby Slippers"

Class 62 - "Cowardly Lion"

Class 63 - Terrarium (straight sided)

Class 63 - Terrarium (straight sided)

Class 64 - Terrarium (curved)

Class 64 - Terrarium (curved)

Class 65 - Tray landscape

Class 65 - Tray landscape

Class 66 - Natural Garden

Class 66 - Natural Garden

Class 68A - Seemannia 'Purple Prince' (flower)

Class 68B - Columnea species


Class 69 - Sinningia rupicola

Class 70 - Hemiboea subcapitata var. pterocaulis

Class 71 - Primulina ophiopogoides

Class 72 - Primulina 'Rachel'

Class 73 - Diastema comiferum

Class 73 - Diastema comiferum

Class 74 - Corytoplectus cutucuensis

Class 79 - Oreocharis x heterandra
       

Home | About | Membership  | Chapters | International Registry | Events | Resources | Forum | Publications | Shop | Sitemap | Contact
The Gesneriad Society 2006. All rights reserved.
:: site designed by i21webdesign.com ::