1999  Convention  Flower  Show  Awards

Photographs by Jeanne Katzenstein, Dale Martens, Michael Riley, Stan Schwartz, and Jerry Vriens

You may easily view the entire series by using the links on the individual pages.

1999 Convention Info Gesneriad Society Home Page

Division I – HORTICULTURE

 

SECTION A – Tuberous Gesneriads in Flower

Class 2 – to Marlene Beam for Sinningia 'Evelyn Ruth'

Class 3a – to Marlene Beam for Sinningia 'Macro Red'

Class 3b – to Dale Martens for Sinningia 'Amizade'

SECTION B – Rhizomatous Gesneriads in Flower                                                                     

Class 5 – to Pat Dunlap for Achimenes 'Purple King'

Class 6 – to Mary Bozoian for Gloxinia 'Chic'

Class 7 – to Gary Dunlap for Kohleria 'Red Ryder'

Class 8 – to Robert Hall for Phinaea multiflora 'Tracery'

SECTION C – Fibrous-Rooted Gesneriads in Flower                                                 

Class 10 – to Janis Mink for Chirita sinensis 'Hisako'

Class 13 – to Robert Hall for Alsobia 'San Miguel'

Class 18 – to Carolyn Conlin-Lane for Petrocosmea flaccida

Class 19 – to Carolyn Conlin-Lane for Saintpaulia shumensis

Class 20 – to Peggy Adamson for Saintpaulia 'Autumn Honey'

Class 21 – to Hans Inpijn for Saintpaulia 'Rob's Outer Orbit'

Class 22 – to Carolyn Conlin-Lane for Saintpaulia 'Heritage'

Class 23 – to Peggy Adamson for Saintpaulia 'Ramblin' Rose'

Class 25 – to Diane Fischer for Streptocarpus 'Bristol's Petunia'

Class 26 – to R. David Harley for Streptocarpus trabeculatus (entered as S. species)

Class 27 – to Robert Hall for Boea hemsleyana

SECTION D – Gesneriads Grown Primarily for Foliage or Fruit                                            

Class 28 – to Pat Couture for Episcia 'Malaysian Ruby'

Class 29 – to Robert Hall for Episcia 'Cleopatra'

Class 30 – to Mary Bozoian for Chirita sinensis dwarf

Class 31 – to Bob and Dee Stewart for Columnea cruenta

Class 32a – to Julie Mavity-Hudson for Pearcea hypocyrtiflora

Class 32b – to Carol Ann Bonner for Sinningia canescens leucotricha

SECTION E – Miniature Gesneriads in Flower                                                                           

Class 33 – to Carolyn Conlin-Lane for Sinningia 'Cherry Chips' hybrid

Class 34 – to Dale Martens for Sinningia 'White Sprite'

Class 35 – to Marlene Beam for Phinaea species USBRG 96-336

SECTION F – New Gesneriads                                                                                                        

Class 37 – to Maryjane Evans for Chirita species nova (tamiana ined.)

Class 38 – to Maryjane Evans for Chirita gemella                                 

Class 39 – to Mary Bozoian for Chirita 'Hotei'                        

Class 40 – to Maryjane Evans for Petrocosmea 'Momo'

SECTION G – Lesser-Known Gesneriads Seldom Grown or Seen in Shows                         

Class 42 – to Vivian Scheans for Sinningia douglasii (entered as S. micans)

SECTION H – Collections of Gesneriads                                                                                      

Class 43 – to Jill Fischer for Episcia 'Cleopatra', E. 'Unpredictable Valley', and E. 'Pink Dreams'

SECTION I – Novice                                                                                                                          

Class 46 – to Audrey Longhurst for Sinningia concinna                                     

Class 48 – to Kathy Spissman for Chirita 'Kazu'                                    

 

Division II – ARTISTIC

 

SECTION J – Arrangement of Fresh Cut Plant Material                                                         

Class 50 – to Lee Linett for "The Nashville Opera Company Season"                

Class 53 – to Paul Kroll for "Walkin' after Midnight"

Class 54 – to Karyn Cichocki for "All Shook Up"

Class 55 – to Bob Clark for "Tennessee Waltz"

SECTION K – Arrangement of Growing Gesneriads                                                                 

Class 56 – to Karyn Cichocki for "Blackberry Winter"

Class 57 – to Karyn Cichocki for "Flying Saucer Dude"

SECTION L – Growing Material in a Planting            

Class 60 – to Miriam Greene for her terrarium

Class 62 – to Carolyn Conlin-Lane for her trained Chirita linearifolia

 

Division III – THE ARTS

SECTION M – Photography                                                                             

Class 65 – to John Evans for his color transparency of Dalbergaria ornata

Class 66 – to John Evans for his color print of Columnea filipendula

Class 67 – to Ron Myhr for his black and white print of Sinningia 'Amizade'

SECTION N – Crafts Representing Gesneriads                                                                         

Class 70 – to Karyn Cichocki for her pressed flower picture

 

Division IV – COMMERCIAL AND EDUCATIONAL

SECTION O – Commercial                                                                              

Class 71 – to Lyndon Lyon Greenhouses

SECTION P – Educational                                                                                

Class 73 – to Wallace Wells for "Sinningia Tubers and their Ecology"

Class 75 – to Ron Myhr for "Decorative Bracts and Calyces"

 

Special  Awards

SWEEPSTAKES IN HORTICULTURE – to Robert Hall for 4 blue ribbons (388 points)

RUNNER-UP TO SWEEPSTAKES IN HORTICULTURE – to Carolyn Conlin-Lane for 4 blue ribbons (377 points)

SWEEPSTAKES IN ARTISTIC – to Karyn Cichocki for 3 blue ribbons

BEST IN SHOW – to Robert Hall for Boea hemsleyana

SECOND BEST IN SHOW – to Mary Bozoian for Gloxinia 'Chic'

BEST ARTISTIC – to Lee Linett for her arrangement "The Nashville Opera Company Season"

BEST IN THE ARTS – to John Evans for his color print of Columnea filipendula

BEST SPECIES – to Julie Mavity-Hudson for Pearcea hypocyrtiflora

BEST RECENTLY REGISTERED (1995-1999) – to Mary Bozoian for Chirita 'Hotei'

BEST TUBEROUS – to Dale Martens for Sinningia 'White Sprite'

BEST RHIZOMATOUS – to Mary Bozoian for Gloxinia 'Chic'  

BEST FIBROUS – to Robert Hall for Boea hemsleyana               

BEST GROWN FOR FOLIAGE – to Robert Hall for Episcia 'Cleopatra'

BEST MINIATURE GESNERIAD – to Dale Martens for Sinningia 'White Sprite'

BEST NEW INTRODUCTION – to Mary Bozoian for Chirita 'Hotei'

BEST LESSER-KNOWN GESNERIAD – to Vivian Scheans for Sinningia douglasii

BEST COLLECTION – to Jill Fischer for her Episcia collection

BEST GESNERIAD GROWN BY A NOVICE – to Kathy Spissman for Chirita 'Kazu'

BEST MICRO-MINIATURE SINNINGIA – to Dale Martens for Sinningia 'White Sprite'

BEST STREPTOCARPUS – to R. David Harley for Streptocarpus trabeculatus

BEST ARRANGEMENT OF FRESH CUT MATERIAL – to Lee Linett for "The Nashville Opera Company Season"

BEST ARRANGEMENT USING GROWING GESNERIADS – to Karyn Cichocki for "Blackberry Winter"

BEST CONTAINER GARDEN – to Miriam Greene for her terrarium

BEST IN PHOTOGRAPHY – to John Evans for his color transparency of Dalbergaria ornata

BEST CRAFT – to Karyn Cichocki for her pressed flower picture

BEST COMMERCIAL EXHIBIT – to Lyndon Lyon Greenhouses

BEST EDUCATIONAL EXHIBIT – to Ron Myhr for "Decorative Bracts and Calyces"

 


1999 Convention Info Gesneriad Society Home Page