Convention Flower Show Special Award Sponsorships

This is the listing of division, section and special awards that will be distributed at the 2024 Convention in St. Louis, Missouri. Division, section or special awards that do not have a sponsor are available for sponsorship. In addition to these awards, over 80 class awards are also available, assigned at the discretion of the Awards Chairperson. You may sponsor an award online or by mailing the award sponsorship form to the Awards Chairperson. If you are interested in endowing an award or sponsoring a recurring award, contact the Awards Chairperson.

Division Awards (various sponsorship rates; see previous page)

Best in Horticulture – a recurring award sponsored by the Long Island Gesneriad Society
Runner up to Best in Horticulture – a recurring award sponsored by the Greater New York Gesneriad Society
Best in Artistic 
Runner up to Best in Artistic
Best in Arts – an award sponsored by Winston Goretsky
Runner up to Best in Arts
Best in Commercial/Educational

Sweepstakes (various sponsorship rates; see previous page)

Sweepstakes in Horticulture – a recurring award sponsored by the New England Gesneriad Society
Runner up to Sweepstakes in Horticulture
Sweepstakes in Artistic
Runner-up to Sweepstakes in Artistic
Sweepstakes in the Arts
Multi-Division Sweepstakes – a recurring award sponsored by Jeanne Katzenstein

Section Awards ($45 per award)

Best in Section A (Tuberous) – a recurring award sponsored by Molly Schneider
Best in Section B (Rhizomatous) – an award sponsored by Julie Mavity-Hudson
Best in Section C (Fibrous) – an award sponsored by Laura Buckner
Best in Section D (Old World Gesneriads in Flower) – an award sponsored by Mel Grice
Best in Section E (Gesneriads Grown for Ornamental Qualities)
Best in Section F (New Gesneriads)
Best in Section G (Lesser-Known Gesneriads)
Best in Section H (Trained or Sculptured Gesneriads) – an award sponsored by Linda Palmero
Best in Section I (Gesneriads Grown by a Novice) – an award sponsored by the New England Gesneriad Society
Best in Section J (Collection of Gesneriads) – an award sponsored by Ginny Heatter
Best in Section K (Arrangements of Fresh-cut Material)
Best in Section L (Arrangements of Dried and/or Growing Material)
Best in Section M (Container Plantings)
Best in Section N (Artistic Entry by a Novice)
Best in Section O (Photography) – an endowed award sponsored by the Crisafulli Family
Best in Section P (Arts and Crafts) – a recurring award sponsored by the Tennessee Gesneriad Society
Best in Section Q (Educational) – an award sponsored by Ralph Oliges
Best in Section R (Commercial)

Special Awards ($30 per award)

Best Gesneriad Grown by a non-Member – a recurring award sponsored by Paulo Castello da Costa
Best Gesneriad Grown by a First-Time Convention Exhibitor – an award sponsored by JoAnne Martinez
Best Gesneriad Exhibiting Fruit – an endowed award sponsored by the African Violet and Gesneriad Society of New Jersey
Best New Hybrid – an award sponsored by Ray Coyle
Best New Species – a recurring award sponsored by the African Violet and Gesneriad Society of New Jersey
Best Recently Registered Hybrid – a recurring award sponsored by the Gesneriad Hybridizers Association
Best Scented Gesneriad – an award sponsored by Anne Vidaver
Best Taiwan Hybrid – a recurring award sponsored by James Dean Parise
Best Gesneriad Species Native to Brazil – an award sponsored by Jeanne Katzenstein
Best Epiphytic New World Species

Best Achimenes – an award sponsored by Mary Helen Maran
Best Columnea – an award sponsored by Elizabeth Varley
Best Drymonia – an award sponsored by Dell Sherk
Best Episcia – an award sponsored by Terri Vicenzi
Best Gesneria or Rhytidophyllum
Best Kohleria
Best Petrocosmea – a recurring award sponsored by the New England Gesneriad Society
Best Primulina – an award sponsored by Jim Vlasic
Best Saintpaulia species – an award sponsored by Karyn Cichocki
Best Saintpaulia hybrid – an award sponsored by Levin Tilghman
Best Sinningia – an award sponsored by Laura Buckner
Best Streptocarpus  – an award sponsored by Rick Fadden

Best Brandon Erikson Hybrid – an award sponsored by Levin Tilghman
Best Dale Martens Hybrid – an award sponsored by Terri Vicenzi
Best David Harris Hybrid – an award sponsored by Wallace Wells
Best Gunilla Svensson (Ni’s) Hybrid – an award sponsored by Kitty Hedgpeth
Best Hung Chia-Yu (HCY’s) Hybrid – an award sponsored by Dale Martens
Best Iain James (Peridots) Hybrid – an award sponsored by Wallace Wells
Best Jim Vlasic (JV) Hybrid – an award sponsored by Mel Grice
Best Margery Anderson-Clive Hybrid – an award sponsored by Mel Grice
Best Peter Shalit Hybrid – an award sponsored by Del Sherk
Best Serge Saliba (SRG) Hybrid
Best Violet Barn (Bristol’s/Ma’s/Rob’s) Hybrid
Best Wu Jui-Jung (Jung’s) Hybrid – an award sponsored by Dale Martens

 

Show Award Sponsorship Page

last updated 3/1/2024

Shop

Journal

our journal

Join us to receive four informative, colorful issues per year.

Download a sample copy here.

Streptocarpus

Virtual Education Program

Recording is available!