Convention Flower Show Special Award Sponsorships

This is the listing of division, section and special awards that will be distributed at the 2023 Convention in Richmond, Virginia. Division, section or special awards that do not have a sponsor are available for sponsorship. In addition to these awards, over 80 class awards are also available, assigned at the discretion of the Awards Chairperson. You may sponsor an award online or by mailing the award sponsorship form to the Awards Chairperson.

Division Awards (various sponsorship rates; see previous page)

Best in Horticulture – a recurring award sponsored by the Long Island Gesneriad Society
Runner up to Best in Horticulture – a recurring award sponsored by the Greater New York Gesneriad Society
Best in Artistic 
Runner up to Best in Artistic
Best in Arts
Runner up to Best in Arts – sponsored by Winston Goretsky
Best in Commercial/Educational

Sweepstakes (various sponsorship rates; see previous page)

Sweepstakes in Horticulture – a recurring award sponsored by the New England Gesneriad Society
Runner up to Sweepstakes in Horticulture
Sweepstakes in Artistic
Runner-up to Sweepstakes in Artistic
Sweepstakes in Arts
Multi-Division Sweepstakes – a recurring award sponsored by Jeanne Katzenstein

Section Awards ($45 per award)

Best in Section A (Tuberous) – a recurring award sponsored by Molly Schneider
Best in Section B (Rhizomatous)
Best in Section C (Fibrous)
Best in Section D (Old World Gesneriads in Flower)
Best in Section E (Gesneriads Grown for Ornamental Qualities)
Best in Section F (New Gesneriads)
Best in Section G (Lesser-Known Gesneriads)
Best in Section H (Trained or Sculptured Gesneriads)
Best in Section I (Gesneriads Grown by a Novice)
Best in Section J (Collection of Gesneriads)
Best in Section K (Arrangements of Fresh-cut Material)
Best in Section L (Arrangements of Dried and/or Growing Material)
Best in Section M (Container Plantings)
Best in Section N (Artistic Entry by a Novice)
Best in Section O (Photography) – an endowed award sponsored by the Crisafulli Family
Best in Section P (Arts and Crafts) – a recurring award sponsored by the Tennessee Gesneriad Society
Best in Section Q (Educational)
Best in Section R (Commercial)

Special Awards ($30 per award)

Best Gesneriad Grown by a non-Member – a recurring award sponsored by Paulo Castello da Costa
Best Gesneriad Grown by a First-Time Convention Exhibitor – an award sponsored by JoAnne Martinez
Best Gesneriad Exhibiting Fruit – an endowed award sponsored by the Frelinghuysen Arboretum Gesneriad Society
Best New Hybrid
Best New Species – a recurring award sponsored by the Frelinghuysen Gesneriad Society
Best Recently Registered Hybrid – a recurring award sponsored by the Gesneriad Hybridizers Association
Best Scented Gesneriad
Best Taiwan Hybrid

Best Achimenes
Best Columnea
Best Drymonia
Best Episcia
Best Kohleria
Best Petrocosmea – a recurring award sponsored by the New England Gesneriad Society
Best Primulina
Best Saintpaulia species
Best Saintpaulia hybrid
Best Sinningia
Best Streptocarpus 

Best John Boggan Hybrid
Best Hung Chia-Yu (HCY’s) Hybrid – an award sponsored by Dale Martens
Best Margery Anderson-Clive Hybrid
Best Brandon Erikson Hybrid
Best David Harris Hybrid
Best Iain James (Peridots) Hybrid
Best Wu Jui-Jung (Jung’s) Hybrid – an award sponsored by Dale Martens
Best Dale Martens Hybrid – an award sponsored by Paul Susi
Best Serge Saliba (SRG) Hybrid
Best Thad Scaggs Hybrid
Best Jay Sespico Hybrid – an award sponsored by Mel Grice
Best Peter Shalit Hybrid
Best Gunilla Svensson (Ni’s) Hybrid
Best Tim Tuttle Hybrid
Best Violet Barn (Bristol’s/Rob’s) Hybrid

 

Show Award Sponsorship Page

last updated 8/13/22

Gesneriads in Tibet

Webinar recording available
Journal

our journal

Join us to receive four informative, colorful issues per year.

Download a sample copy here.

Shop

Shop

Shop

Shop

Shop

Shop

Shop

Donate

Each time you make a purchase through Amazon Smile a donation will be made to the Gesneriad Society - by Amazon, at no extra cost to you!    The easy way to donate.